Home > Bird Watching > Species List

Species List

Common Name

Mayali Name

Scientific Name

Arafura Fantail
-
Rhipidura dryas
Australasian Darter
Garrabaybay
Australian White Ibis
-
Azure Kingfisher
Djurk
Banded Honeyeater
-
Bar-breasted Honeyeater
-
Bar-shouldered Dove
Bokkodj-bokkodj
Barking Owl
Mobok
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
Wirriwirriyak
Blue-winged Kookaburra
Barradja
Brolga
Algordu
Gurdurrk
Brown Goshawk
-
Brown Honeyeater
Kikkik
Buff-sided Robin
-
Poecilodryas cerviniventris
Bush Stone-curlew
Gurrwirluk
Comb-crested Jacana
Demdorrkehdorrken
Crimson Finch
Djrrkurl
Dusky Honeyeater
-
Eastern Cattle Egret
Ngarrgundul
Eastern Great Egret
Gomolo
Great-billed Heron
Naaburrmi
Green Pygmy-goose
Bewutj
Intermediate Egret
Mulugumulugu
Jabiru
Djagarna
Leaden Flycatcher
-
Lemon-bellied Flyrobin
Mahymahy
Little Corella
Andel
Ngalelek
Little Pied Cormorant
Barrakbarrak
Long-tailed Finch
Djurrkurl
Magpie Goose
Bamurru
Manimunak
Magpie-lark
Gubirlibbirlib
Masked Finch
Djurrkurl
Masked Lapwing
Berrepberrep
Mistletoebird
-
Northern Fantail
-
Pacific Black Duck
Nawangku
Paperbark Flycatcher
-
Partridge Pigeon
Mimguwuy
Raagu
Peaceful Dove
Korloddodok
Plumed Whistling Duck 
Djalwilimbirr
Radjah Shelduck
-
Rainbow Bee-eater
Birritbirrit 
Red-collared Lorikeet
Deded
Red-tailed Black Cockatoo
Garnamarr 
Royal Spoonbill
-
Rufous Owl
Warrayangal
Rufous Whistler
Mahymahy
Sacred Kingfisher
-
Shining Flycatcher
Mahymahy
Southern Boobook Owl
-
Spangled Drongo
Yakyak
Spotted Nightjar
Lablab
Straw-necked Ibis
-
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
Ngarradj
Torresian Crow
Wakwak
Varied Lorikeet
Djurrih
Varied Triller
-
Wandering Whistling Duck
Djurrbuyung
Whistling Kite
Nawurrkpil
White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
-
White-bellied Sea-eagle
Marrawurdi
White-breasted Wood-swallow
-
White-gaped Honeyeater
-
White-throated Gerygone
-
White-throated Honeyeater
-
White-throated Nightjar
-
Eurostopodus mystacalis
Willie Wagtail
Djikirdi'djikirdi